MMoneyBackKit

Free · No signup · Private

Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Free capital gains tax calculator for 2026: long-term gains at 0% (to $49,450 single, $98,900 married), 15% and 20%, short-term gains at ordinary rates, and the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax.

Your 2026 gains

Federal tax on your gains

$3,000

Long-term gain at 0%$0
Long-term gain at 15%$20,000
Long-term gain at 20%$0
Long-term tax$3,000
Short-term tax (ordinary rates)$0
Net Investment Income Tax 3.8%$0
Effective rate on gains15%

2026 long-term rates (taxable income)

0%up to $49,450
15%$49,450 – $545,500
20%over $545,500

Gains stack on top of your other taxable income. The 3.8% NIIT applies once income is over $200,000 ($250,000 married).

Uses the standard deduction. State tax, collectibles (28%) and real-estate depreciation recapture (25%) not included. Not legal, tax or financial advice. 🔒 Everything stays on your device.

💬 Share it:

✅ Rules last checked:

📚 Official sources: IRS: Topic 409 capital gains · IRS: Net Investment Income Tax · IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32

We build every tool from the official rules and re-check them when they change. Always confirm with the official source before you rely on a result.

🛠️ Spotted a mistake or an out-of-date rule? Tell us

Questions people ask

What are the 2026 capital gains tax rates?+

0% up to $49,450 of taxable income ($98,900 married, $66,200 head of household), 15% up to $545,500 ($613,700 married), and 20% above.

What is the difference between short-term and long-term?+

Assets held more than one year get the lower long-term rates. Held one year or less, the gain is taxed like wages.

Do I pay tax when I sell my home?+

Up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 married) is tax-free on your main home if you lived there 2 of the last 5 years.

More free tools