MMoneyBackKit

Free ยท No signup ยท Private

IRA Calculator 2026 (Roth & Traditional)

Free IRA calculator for 2026: the $7,500 limit ($8,600 at 50+), how much you can put in a Roth IRA at your income, how much of a traditional IRA you can deduct, and the tax saved.

You in 2026

Retirement plan at work (401k, 403b)?

Your 2026 IRA limit

$7,500

You can put into a Roth IRA$7,500
Traditional IRA you can deduct$7,500
Federal tax saved (traditional)$1,650
Balance in 30 years$628,513

2026 rules

Limit (under 50)$7,500
Catch-up at 50+$1,100
Roth phase-out, single$153,000 โ€“ $168,000
Roth phase-out, married$242,000 โ€“ $252,000
Deduction phase-out with work plan, single$81,000 โ€“ $91,000
Deduction phase-out with work plan, married$129,000 โ€“ $149,000

The limit is for all your IRAs together (Roth + traditional). Tax saving uses the standard deduction. Not legal, tax or financial advice. ๐Ÿ”’ Everything stays on your device.

๐Ÿ’ฌ Share it:

โœ… Rules last checked:

๐Ÿ“š Official sources: IRS: IRA contribution limits ยท IRS: Roth IRAs

We build every tool from the official rules and re-check them when they change. Always confirm with the official source before you rely on a result.

๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Spotted a mistake or an out-of-date rule? Tell us

Questions people ask

What is the IRA limit for 2026?+

$7,500, plus $1,100 if you are 50 or older ($8,600). It covers all your IRAs together and can't be more than your earned income.

What are the 2026 Roth IRA income limits?+

The Roth contribution phases out between $153,000 and $168,000 for single filers and between $242,000 and $252,000 for married couples filing jointly.

Can I deduct a traditional IRA if I have a 401(k)?+

Fully below $81,000 (single) or $129,000 (married), partly up to $91,000 or $149,000, and not above that.

More free tools